Agenda

Tentative Agenda

March 7-8, 2023   l   University of Texas at El Paso

*All agenda items are subject to change

March 6

Time Session Location
TBA No Host Evening Gathering TBA

March 7

Time Session Speaker
800 a.m. Kickoff/Welcome Brandon Ribic, America Makes
830 a.m. Keynote Speaker TBA
900 a.m Joint Metal Additive Database Definition (JMADD) Joel White, National Institute for Aviation Research (NIAR)
930 a.m. AMNOW George Barnych, NCDMM
1000 a.m. Networking Break
1030 a.m. Qualification Requirements for Additive Manufacturing Processes Dennis Harwig, Edison Welding Institute (EWI)
1100 a.m. Data-Driven Qualification for Additive Manufacturing Joy Gockel, Colorado School of Mines
1130 p.m. Additive Manufacturing Phase 2, Application Development and Material Study Ross Brown, Marotta Controls
1200 p.m. Lunch/Networking Break
1330 p.m. Advancing DRIVE AM – Keck Center Jose Coronel, UTEP Keck Center
1400 p.m. Robotic Directed Energy Deposition & Digital Twin Duckbong Kim, Tennessee Technological University
1430 p.m. America Makes CORE Joe Veranese, NCDMM
1500 p.m. Closing Remarks 
1515 p.m. Tours at UTEP (Keck Center & Cotton Facility)
1800 p.m. Networking Reception TBA

March 8

Time Session Speaker
800 a.m. Welcome Brandon Ribic, America Makes
815 a.m. Keynote Speaker TBA
845 a.m Thermal Aging Study for Additively Manufactured F357 Aluminum Francisco Medina, University of Texas El Paso (UTEP)
915 a.m. Digital Light Processing – Flame Smoke Toxicity University of Dayton Research Institute (UDRI)
945 a.m. Generation of Additive Material Allowables for Ti-6Al-4V (GAMAT) Baily Thomas, Boeing Research and Technology
1015 a.m. Networking Break
1045 a.m. Maturation of HDH Powder Production Study Nicholas Cunningham & Jess K. Smith, ATI Specialty Alloys and Components
1115 a.m. Advancing DRIVE AM – Aero Center Joel Quintana, UTEP Aerospace and Defense Design Center
1145 a.m. Site-Specific Cold Spray Implementation Approval and Building Best Practices for Future Implementations Gino Spinos, NCDMM; Paul Buchanan & Alex Shefferman, Telgian Consulting
1215 p.m. Lunch/Networking Break
1330 p.m. Refractory Cold Spray Prahalada Rao, Virginia Tech
1400 p.m. RIA Robotic DED System – Digital Twin Setup & Capability Demonstration Dennis Harwig, Edison Welding Institute (EWI)
1430 p.m. Acceleration of Large-Scale Additive Manufacturing (ALSAM) Christoper D. Immer, GE Research Center
1500 p.m. Networking Break 
1530 p.m. TBA TBA
1600 p.m. Industry Day Announcement Brandon Ribic, America Makes
1630 p.m. TBA TBA
1700 p.m. Closing Remarks